The Yellow Neighborhood
Hall of Champions

 

On this page you will find the Olympic Champions and the neighborhood award winners for each school year in the Yellow Neighborhood

 

The neighborhood awards are broken down into two separate categories.  The first is a list of the awards chosen by the Yellow Neighborhood teachers and presented at a school awards ceremony.  The second is a list of superlative awards voted on by each student in the Yellow Neighborhood.

 

 

Click Here For 2013-2014 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2012-2013 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2011-2012 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2010-2011 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2009-2010 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2008-2009 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2007-2008 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2006-2007 Champions & Awards

 

Click Here For 2005-2006 Champions & Awards

 

 

 

 

 

2013-2014 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place)CANADA

 

Lucy Alter, Sierra Clark, Sierra Elkins, Adam Gradess, Luke Heller, Lauren Krupens, Tim MacColl, Kene Muogbo, Michael Saunders, & Cameera Thompson

 

 

 

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - JAMAICA

 

Janaja Boone, Eddie Connolly, Emma DeFranco, Jasmine Henry, Kelsey Jamison, Vincent Kelly, Michael McDonough, Alexa Palm, & Jason Shinn

 

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place)BRAZIL (TIE)

 

Chris Allen, Sophia Cianfarini, Kaley Ehnow, Kaylee Gonzalez, Keith Hudoka, Christian Lucas, Luke Russ, Lauren Simms, Abby Thomas, & Terrane Thompson

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place)GREECE (TIE)

 

Liz Bielecki, Shantay Corrodus, Terrence Cunnane, Brenna Feler, Liam Hazard, Jaelyn Jesse-Herder, Sarah Lancaster, Andrew O’Neill, Thomas Schmidt, & Kara Wall

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Tim Hetzel

Jaelyn Jesse-Herder

Michael McDonough

Dylan Rivera

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Sophia Cianfarini

Kevin Fitzgerald

Dylan Rivera

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

Lauren Krupens

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Joe DiMaria

Becca Gable

Monique Williams

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Arianna Curet

Isaiah Snipes

Jerome Whitfield

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

GOLD Level

Neil Byrnes

SILVER Level

Andrew O’Neill

BRONZE Level

Chris Allen

Abington Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Elizabeth Bielecki

Jack Failing

Vincent Kelly

Kelly Kostick

Michael McDonough

Thomas Michael

Kara Wall

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Jack Failing

Alex Meller

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Adam Gradess

Kailey Horton

Marissa Nickles

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Hannah Emilius

Vincent Kelly

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Sierra Clark

Brenna Feler

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

French

Lucy Alter
Emma DeFranco

German

Hallie Ahrens

Mandarin

Liam Hazard

Spanish

Jaelyn Jesse-Herder

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Jack Failing

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Kene Muogbo

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

Brandon Schaffer (Chorus)

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART

Danielle Vera

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Olivia DeMarzio

Ashley Hopper

Kevin Fitzgerald

Jack Failing

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Kaley Ehnow

Family & Consumer Science

Outstanding achievement in Family & Consumer Science

Sierra Clark

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Billy Freeman

Alex Meller

Best Tressed (Hair)

Thomas Schmidt

Lucy Alter

Best Eyes

Tim Hetzel &
Evan Nitroy

Sophia Cianfarini

Best Smile

Joe DiMaria

Jessie Dickstein

Best Personality

Neil Byrnes

Jasmine Henry

Most Stylish

Maurice Henry

Renee Gariffo

Most Artistic

Dylan Rivera

Angelina Calderone & Kelsey Jamison

Most Athletic

Joe DiMaria

Ashley Hopper

Most Creative

Vincent Kelly

Marissa Nickles

Most Spirited

Jack Failing

Olivia DeMarzio

Most Talkative

Chris Allen &
Luke Russ

Conchetta Hester & Bryanna McDonald

Nicest Student

Khalyl Cassisse

Arianna Curet

Class Comedian

Keith Hudoka

Becca Gable

Win Dance Contest

Keith Hudoka

Sierra Clark

Actor/Actress

Andrew O’Neill

Alyssa Gonzalez & Kaylee Gonzalez

American Idol

Michael Quinn

Shelby Mellon

Most Likely To Be President

Terrence Cunnane

Terrane Thompson

Most Likely To Succeed

Michael McDonough

Jaelyn Jesse-Herder

English Award

Juan Perez

Lauren Krupens

Math Award

Adam Gradess

Becca Gable & Kelsey Jamison

Science Award

Liam Hazard

Hannah Emilius

Social Studies Award

Michael McDonough

Brenna Feler

Torchbearer Award

Michael McDonough

Sierra Clark

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

2012-2013 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place)INDIA

 

Tajeh Bennett, Giovanni Feldman, Elizabeth Hilliard, Julian Miltenberger, Zach Oleary, Alyssa Richner, Peirce Robinson, Erin Touey, & Grace Welsh

 

India #2

 

 

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - RUSSIA

 

Carina Carlin, Darryl Davis-McNeil, Mark Kilimnik, Tyler McLaughlin, Charlotte Perri, Jordan Rosenberg, Maya Stevenson, Harriet Tyler, & Jason Yan

 

Russia #2

 

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place)NIGERIA

 

Tyla Camacho, Lexi Dow, Tyler Jones, Grayson Meyerowitz, Ashley Ouzomgi, Youbin Roh, Christopher Stein, Ryan Stevenson, & Valerie Wyjadka

 

Nigeria #2

 

 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Mark Kilimnik
Grace Spurrier
Jason Yan

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Grayson Meyerowitz
Julian Miltenberger
Bridget O'Neill

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

Nina Pinto

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Mustafa Galas
Abby King
Christian Troemel

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Beth King
Taylor Munn
Leo Pitkow
T'onna Tolbert

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

GOLD Level

John Ferry
Mark Kilimnik
Valerie Wyjadka

BRONZE Level

Elyse Crawford
Shane Gaber
Carly Heineman
Sophia Lucente
Brian Mack
Peirce Robinson
Ashley Smith
Grace Spurrier
Harriet Tyler

Abington Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Juliana Bisacquino
Shane Collins
Lizzy Hilliard
Ava Leone
Eric Miller
Taylor Munn
Makayla Prout
Ashlee Scott
Ryan Smith
Chris Stein
Christian Troemel
Ethan Timbers

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Giovanni Feldman
Harriet Tyler

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Maya Stevenson
Tetyana Yevdosyuk

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Elyse Crawford
Anthony Oliphant

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Lizzy Hilliard
Maxwell Vance

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

French

Julian Miltenberger
Harriet Tyler

German

John Ferry

Mandarin

Peirce Robinson

Spanish

Erin Touey

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Tyler Jenkins
Abby King
Beth King

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Anthony Oliphant

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

Lizzy Hilliard
Jason Yan

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART

Nora Dougherty
Maya Stevenson

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Carly Heineman
Christian Troemel

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Eric Miller
Samantha Wink

Family & Consumer Science

Outstanding achievement in Family & Consumer Science

Tetyana Yevdosyuk

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Leo Pitkow

Destiny Jones

Best Tressed (Hair)

Ethan Timbers

Madeline Longstreth & Lauren Whitney (tie)

Best Eyes

Ryan Smith

Erin Touey

Best Smile

Blaire Barber

Bridget O’Neill & Evyn Stewart (tie)

Best Personality

Saki Limbanovnos

Madison Sanders

Most Stylish

Charlie Viola

Luiza Volpato

Most Artistic

Ian Turner

Alyssa Richner

Most Athletic

Christian Troemel

Carly Heineman

Most Creative

Christopher Stein

Bridget O’Neill

Most Spirited

Ethan Timbers

Amy Wampler

Most Talkative

CJ Petetti

Alyssa Goodson

Nicest Student

Shane Gaber

Abby King &
Beth King (tie)

Class Comedian

Paul Sutton

Alyssa Goodson

Win Dance Contest

Jonathan Dell

Juliana Bisacquino

Actor/Actress

TJ Bennett &
Peirce Robinson (tie)

Harriet Tyler

American Idol

Danny Shaw

Nina Pinto 

Most Likely To Be President

Maxwell Vance

Nina Pinto

Most Likely To Succeed

Mark Kilimnik 

Lizzy Hilliard (tie) & Tetyana Yevdosyuk

English Award

 Shane Collins

Nora Dougherty

Math Award

 Youbin Roh

Maya Stevenson

Science Award

 Jason Yan

Sophia O’Hagan

Social Studies Award

 Anthony Oliphant

Haley Cichon

Torchbearer Award

 Christian Troemel

Tetyana Yevdosyuk

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

2011-2012 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place)INDIA

 

Alex Beil, Kira Dizon, Ben Galtman, Paul Geibel, Amira Johnson, Joey Lindley, Kevin Lyu, Samaia Peake-Bowens, Jimmy Quan, Ellen Ruch, Tayana Soto, Jimmy Touey, Phil Walton

 

 

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - CANADA

 

Jordan Andrulonis, Tyler D’Amore, Jairus Gallegos, Dan Herley, Ryan Lancaster, Staci O’Neil-Droz, Noah Pleier, Alek Sherstyuk, Victoria Tierney, Jasmine Wilson, Sean Wink, Robert Young

 

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place)GREECE

 

Brandon Cambridge, Rebecca Cannon, Jake Dickstein, Joseph Frye, Gemir Jackson, Nick Lehotsky, Madison McGrath, Twyla McGrath, Andrew Profit, Shane Rose, Emma Serianni, Andrew Soley

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Leana Perumaly

Lillian Sall

Chris Van Buren

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Nicholas Cerdera

Alan Garcia

Logan Homel

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

Joey Szalwinski

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Ben Campbell

Vanessa Orozco

Claire Reichelt

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Kaliah McCastle

Tyler Peters

Ashley Yancey

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Bronze

Devin Harris

Elizabeth Marinucci

Andrew Nolan

Andrew Profit

Emma Serianni

Gold

Byron Campbell

Margaret Reedel

Abington Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Lindsay Fullerton

Nicholas Henry

Ilya Rake

Brent Schoeller

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Ellen Ruch

Moses Oh

Jasmine Saunders

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Devin Harris

Jimmy Quan

Alek Sherstyuk

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Jaylen Dotson

Michael Malis

Samantha McGee

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Sinead Doyle

JP Nadeau

Jane Kyerematen

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

French

Andrew Nolan

German

Sinead Doyle

Mandarin

Lillian Sall

Spanish

Jake Dickstein

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Dennis Phan

Victoria Phan

Multimedia Technology

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Logan Homel

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

Moses Oh

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART

Alex Beil

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Kelly Natter

Robert Young

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Dylan Segelski

Family & Consumer Science

Outstanding achievement in Family & Consumer Science

Amira Johnson

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Logan Homel

Kira Dizon

Best Tressed (Hair)

Andrew Soley

Jordan Andrulonis

Best Eyes

Maurice Reid

Kerry Rice

Best Smile

Jake Dickstein

Ellen Ruch

Best Personality

Michael Blarsky

Riley Campbell

Most Stylish

Colin Rambo

Jenny Nguyen & Jasmine Saunders

Most Artistic

Justice Large

Alex Beil

Most Athletic

Robert Young

Samantha McGee

Most Creative

Alan Garcia

Swathi Prakash

Most Spirited

Casey Stevenson

Devin Harris

Most Talkative

Angel Torres

Lia Posatko

Nicest Student

Jimmy Quan

Claire Reichelt

Class Comedian

Aakash Vyas

Samantha McGee

Win Dance Contest

Stephen Brown

Daisha Hall

Actor/Actress

Jake Pendelton

Madison McGrath

American Idol

Harry Cherry

Samaia Peake-Bowens

Most Likely To Be President

Chris Van Buren

Lillian Sall

Most Likely To Succeed

Jimmy Quan

Lililan Sall

English Award

Michael Malis

Jane Kyerematen

Math Award

Ryan Lancaster & Moses Oh

Leana Perumaly

Science Award

Griffin Timm

Sinead Doyle

Social Studies Award

JP Nadeau

Maggie Reedel

Torchbearer Award

Jimmy Quan

Lillian Sall

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

 

2010-2011 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place)UNITED KINGDOM

 

Sarah Brolly, Russell Colisto, Chris Georges, Ethan Howe, Justin Lineman, Kayla Maxey, Sarah Morris, Maren Pope, Ethan Randazzo, Grace Scheuren, Alex Stone, Wyatt Whitney

 

United Kingdom Team #2

 

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - EGYPT

 

Alex Beltz, Matt Ciganik, Erika Feather, Armani Hall, Brian Jamison, Nick Lattanzi, Samantha Luskin, Jasmine Manswell-Griffith, Roger Newlin, Jared Reiff, Caitlin Shortridge, Brooke Sussman

 

Egypt Team #2

 

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place)RUSSIA

 

John Brandenburger, Anthony Dennis, Nicholas DePace, Claire Gassman, Deirdre Howard, Matt Kieser, Paul Lindinger, Lee Markman, Catherine Quiroz, Angela Ruiz, Jack Steinman, Miranda Werley

 

Russia Team #2

 

 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Sidnee Landau

Brittany Levy

Ethan Randazzo

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

John Brandenburger

Tammy Jeon

Maddie Smith

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

Vonnie Roberts

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Rebeca Fox

Joey Hines

Brianna Yarnoff

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Kyra Bradley

Justin Lineman

Jack Steinman

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Gold:

          Bryn MacNichol

Silver:

          Jack Steinman

Bronze:

          Zoey Bethel

          Matt Ciganik

          Ethan Randazzo

          Sophia Ricciardi

          Grace Scheuren

          Brianna Yarnoff

Abington Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Joe Avallone

Katie McCann

Jared Reiff

Caitlin Shortridge

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Jason Gales

Caitlin McCalister

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Ryan Grewal

Christina Vovchuk

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Matt Ciganik

Samantha Lochner

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Patty Benson

Wyatt Whitney

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

Spanish:

          Jarrod Gibson

          Hunter Mackenzie

German:

          Eric Lynch

          Matt Screnci

Mandarin Chinese:

          Rebecca Chen

          Sophia Ricciardi

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Steven Farides

Erika Feather

Ally Hoy

Roger Newlin

Multimedia Technology

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Caitlin Donahue

Megan Donahue

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

Tammy Jeon

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART

Sarah Mignogno

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Samantha Lochner

Dante Nesmith

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Brian Close

Neighborhood Speakers

Four students selected by their teachers to give speeches at our awards ceremony.

Matt Ciganik

Ally Hoy

Vonnie Roberts

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Matt Bachmann

Brooke Sussman

Best Tressed (Hair)

Jarrod Gibson

Brianna Jameson

Best Eyes

Bernie Lafferty

Taylor McAnally

Best Smile

Anthony Dennis

Deirdre Howard

Best Personality

Brian Jamison

Ally Hoy

Most Stylish

Sean Lennon

Sidnee Landau

Most Artistic

Hunter Mackenzie

Megan Donahue

Most Athletic

Russell Colisto

Samantha Lochner

Most Creative

Alex Beltz

Caitlin Donahue

Most Spirited

Jay Bynum

Santina Reale

Most Talkative

Alex Stone

Jeniece Jervis

Nicest Student

Nick Toth

Sarah Brolly

Class Comedian

Liam Killeen

Dalaney Fitzgerald

Win Dance Contest

Noah Swift

Bryn MacNichol

Actor/Actress

Sumner Sykes

Dara Schlotzhauer

American Idol

Dante Nesmith

Maura Waldner

Most Likely To Be President

Ethan Randazzo

Rebecca Chen

Most Likely To Succeed

Matt Ciganik

Katie McCann

English Award

Matt Ciganik

Jason Gales

Paul Lindinger

Nick Toth

Caitlin McCalister

Grace Scheuren

Math Award

Ryan Grewal

Brian Jamison

Jack Steinman

Abigail Harpel

Christina Vovchuk

Maura Waldner

Science Award

John Brandenburger

Matt Close

Ethan Randazzo

Ally  Hoy

Sidnee Landau

Caitlin Shortridge

Social Studies Award

Matt Ciganik

Matt Kieser

Justin Lineman

Wyatt Whitney

Patty Benson

Sidnee Landau

Caitlin McCalister

Torchbearer Award

Matt Ciganik &
Ethan Randazzo

Vonnie Roberts

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

2009-2010 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place) - MEXICO

 

Christina Brill, Amit Cukierman, Michael Ferry, Zana Greenlee, Daniel Jackson, Rebecca Kruger,  Caseem Luck, Max Mindel, Amanda Pickett, Courtney Simmons, Justin Thompson, & Akilah Wood

 

Mexico

 

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - EGYPT

 

Victoria Collins, Tamera Edmonds, Sean Geoghan, Candice Holt, Chynna Huff, John Katro, Ryan Lepard, Luke Mihajlowitsch, Tamia Osbourne, Daniel Seong, Emily Sullivan, Gil Wermeling

 

Egypt 2

 

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place) – AUSTRALIA & GREECE

 

AUSTRALIA - Asteri Aliaj, Grace Campoli, Tyleah Dean, Ashley French, Matthew Hanzelik, Sohee Jin, Robert Lambert, Jelani McCoy, Sam Nagle, Isacc Reed, Leni Snead, & Jeannie Van Buren

 

Australia

 

 

GREECE - Nick Bein, Ky Connor-Watts, Nima Eskandary, Dante Giles, Jack Hunt, Sean Kelly, Kevin Levonian, Dana Miller, Nathan Parry, Kylie Sexton, Nick Sullivan, & Jazmin Williams

 

Greece 2

 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Michael Ferry

Rebecca Kruger

Gilbert Wermeling

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Jack Clark

Jeannie Van Buren

Jazmin Williams

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

Allie Jmeniak

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Taylor Deal

Dante Giles

Taylor Spitko

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Nick Bein

Amber Lehotsky

Brendan Rowley

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Gold: Michael Ferry & Candice Holt

Silver: Shannon Smith

Bronze: Noah Grochowaski

Abington Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Zachary Farrell

Jeannie Van Buren

Perseverance Award

Persevering To Be The Best Each & Every Day

Justin Healy

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Grace Campoli

Judy Fu

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Ky Connor-Watts

Curtis Lochner

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Nima Eskandary

Amanda Pickett

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Robert Galloway

Aoife Garvey

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

William Knisely-Durham

Dasha Prescott-Moore

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Devon Miller

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Victoria Collins

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

Akilah Wood

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART

Tamera Edmonds

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Nathan Alpern

Victoria Collins

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Amanda Cutaiar

Neighborhood Speakers

Four students selected by their teachers to give speeches at our awards ceremony.

Jack Clark

Ky Connor-Watts

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Junior Ulysse

Jamie Lees

Best Tressed (Hair)

Jack Hunt

Zana Greenlee

Best Eyes

Martin McCall

Cybele Kummer

Best Smile

James Slavin

Adrianne Jackson

Best Personality

Nima Eskandary

Jazmine Wimberly

Most Stylish

Dante Giles

Gena Jean

Most Artistic

William Knisely-Durham

Rachael Anderson

Most Athletic

Khylid Phillips

Victoria Collins

Most Creative

Kyle Sukley

Kylie Sexton

Most Spirited

Sean Kelly

Shannon Smith

Most Talkative

Malik Jean-Philippe

Amanda Cutaiar

Nicest Student

Julian Long

Farrah Bradley

Class Comedian

Cole Midwood

Elyssa Marcus

Win Dance Contest

Dante Hendricks

Grace Campoli

Actor/Actress

Jack Clark

Rebecca Kruger

American Idol

Justin Mehler

Shakira Lewis

Most Likely To Be President

Leni Snead

Jeannie Van Buren

Most Likely To Succeed

Robert Galloway

Judy Fu

English Award

Nick Sullivan

Kimberly Croy

Math Award

Michael Ferry

Ky Connor-Watts

Science Award

Luke Mihajlowitsch

Sohee Jin

Social Studies Award

Gil Wermeling

Allie Jmeniak

Torchbearer Award

Jack Clark

Grace Campoli

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

 

2008-2009 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place) - JAMAICA!

 

Jacquie Bidwell, Bella Carrozza, Alex Cvetkovic, Jordyn Finkelstein, Taylor Groeber, Harry Horn, Sam Kim, Francesco Mandarano, Christian Newton, Zach Rice, Alex Shore, Estey Tayar, & Belinda Twyman

 

Jamaica

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - GREECE!

 

Mackenzie Beltz, Peter Buruschkin, Mike Crews, Tyler Fenstermacher, Darby Gormley, Isaiah Holt, Hunter Jones, Anna Macione, Michela Monterosso, Joe Raymond, Mary Triguba, Fatjona Zemenaj

 

Greece

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place) – INDIA & MEXICO!

 

INDIA – Cristal Bruce, Kaitlin Carney, Matt Crockett, Jacklyn Fetzer, Leah Grewal, Holly Hudoka, Kendal Kessler, Kristen Maile, Peter Myers, Craig Reynolds, Matt Shelley, Lev Turkevych, Ana Zeneli

 

India

 

MEXICO – Mark Bond, Rebecca Carter, Amanda Cybulka, Andrew Fisher, Alexis Hall, Justin Ickler, Elizabeth Kreisler, Christin Manilal, James O’Brien, Kevin Rice, Joselyn Richner, Chris Smith

 

Mexico

 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Jeff Bradley

Alex Cvetkovic

Jordyn Finkelstein

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Anna Macione

Samantha Penecale

Stephen Walton

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

Adriana Gonzalez

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Steven Heintz

Emma Lukens

Erica Rothman

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Cristal Bruce

Ashley Lyons

Aaron Rawdin

Khalil Scott

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Jeff Bradley

Isabella Carrozza

Rachel Cohen

Jordyn Finkelstein

Sarah Heintz

Steven Heintz

Julia Jablonowski

Emma Lukens

Christin Manilal

Fatjona Zemanaj

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Mackenzie Beltz

Dan Bowman

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Jack Durbin

Rachel Henrysen

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Oman Chavez

Christin Manilal

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Mark Bond

Rachel Fishman

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

Madison Bradley

Steven Heintz

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Michela Monterosso

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Amanda Cybulka

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

Kevin Travers

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Darby Gormley

Harry Horn

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Jaison Easow

Neighborhood Speakers

Four students selected by their teachers to give speeches at our awards ceremony.

Steven Heintz

Meghan McClain

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

John Colwell

Andriana Doliba

Best Tressed (Hair)

Evan Gallo

Katarina Thallner

Best Eyes

Brian Gallagher

Alyssa Spada-Ford

Best Smile

Oman Chavez

Natalie Bucci

Best Personality

Tim Lennon

Alexis Hall

Most Stylish

Jordan James

Briana Ortiz

Most Artistic

Milas Rossell

Rachel Fishman

Most Athletic

Christian Werner

Darby Gormley

Most Creative

Isaiah Holt

Jordyn Finkelstein

Most Spirited

Craig Reynolds

Julia Jablonowski

Most Talkative

Kendal Kessler

Lindsay Sachuk

Nicest Student

Khalil Scott

Cristal Bruce

Class Comedian

Joe Raymond

Sabrina Barmat

Win Dance Contest

Matt Crockett

Kelsey Heller

Actor/Actress

Kevin Travers

Meghan McClain

American Idol

Khalil Rodgers

Erica Rothman

Most Likely To Be President

Avery Weinrich

Emma Lukens

Most Likely To Succeed

Zach Rice

Alex Cvetkovic

English Award

Sam Kim

Jacklyn Farides

Math Award

Jack Durbin

Bella Carrozza

Science Award

Jeff Bradley

Sam Penecale

Social Studies Award

Charlie Sabach

Adriana Gonzalez

Torchbearer Award

Jeff Bradley

Emma Lukens

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

 

 

2007-2008 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place) - AUSTRALIA!

 

Maya Bur, Angel Carlo, Trey Guaglionona, Troi Harrison, Jena Hunsberger,
Emma Jackson, Raymond Koebert, Alden Shea, Sean Thornhill, Evan Welsh

 

Australia 2

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - EGYPT!

 

Kofi Appianing, Jennifer Bittner, Nick Coyle, Peter Franklin, Gus Greenberg, Myra Hardy, Jenna Lancaster, Olivia Matthews, Corey McCarthy, Erik Walther

 

Egypt 2

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place) - CHINA!

 

Paul Abendroth, Eric Cho, Shane Enderle, Donte Finch, Desmen Foskey,
Conrad Kaufmann, Jennifer Lee, Tiana MacNichol, Helen Vradelis, Monal Vyas

 

China 1

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Maya Bur

Nick Coyle

Quincy Morgan

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Andrew Van Buren

PRIDE Award

Exemplifies all aspects of the school’s PRIDE matrix

David Croy

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Rachel Clayton

Jennifer Lee

David Xu

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Kofi Appianing

Thomas Morgan

Hanna Sjoholm

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Eric Wiley (Gold)

Graham Simon

Andrew Van Buren

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Anna Briker

Sean Gallagher

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Jennifer Bittner

Nick Kohn

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Ashli Stephens

Jeff Timlin

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Gus Greenberg

Olivia Matthews

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

Gus Greenberg

Helen Vradelis

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Ronald Jones

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART class

Myra Hardy

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Kobi Oxman

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in MUSIC

David Xu

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Donte Finch

Hanna Sjoholm

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Shonta Newman

Neighborhood Speakers

Four students selected by their teachers to give speeches at our awards ceremony.

Corey McCarthy

Ashli Stephens

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Wade Weldon

Ashli Stephens

Best Tressed (Hair)

Anthony Perretti

Jennifer Bittner

Best Eyes

Terrence Taylor

Danielle Dorn

Best Smile

Jermaine Twyman

Angie Rupp

Best Personality

Erik Walther

Alexa Sternberger

Most Stylish

Guy Henderson

Rachel Clayton

Most Artistic

Eric Cho

Leslie Foster

Most Athletic

Gus Greenberg

Eboni Magruder

Most Creative

Andrew Van Buren

Tiana MacNichol

Most Spirited

Paco Quebral

Jenny Lee

Most Talkative

Paul Abendroth

Simone Davis

Nicest Student

Nick Coyle

Jena Hunsberger

Class Comedian

Toreon Scott

Troi Harrison

Win Dance Contest

Greg Slater

Lexy Chisom

Actor/Actress

Sean Thornhill

Katrina Ortiz

American Idol

Shane Enderle

Jasmine O’Hannon

Most Likely To Be President

Andrew Van Buren

Helen Vradelis

Most Likely To Succeed

Thomas Morgan

Maya Bur

English Award

Joe Landsmann

Hanna Sjoholm

Math Award

Ben Kruger

Anna Briker

Science Award

Nick Kohn

Kirby Kistler

Social Studies Award

Quincy Morgan

Shannon McKinney

Spanish Award

Jeff Timlin

Emma Jackson

Torchbearer Award

Jeff Timlin

Ashli Stephens

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

 

 

2006-2007 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place) - JAMAICA!

 

Jesse Appel, Ariana Centeno, Curtis Crowder-Reed, Devin Dodge, Zack Downs, Sara Eskandary, Lauren Metzinger, Aiyannah Peal, Adam Saruya, Quincy Scott

 

Jamaica Team 2

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - MEXICO!

 

Delon Brown, Jake Feler, Matt Figueroa, Briana Grasso, Mariah Hardmon, Isaiah Lomax, Lauren Rodriguez, Chris Ruhl, Chasyah Scott, Andrew Simko

 

Mexico Team 2

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place) - CANADA!

 

Jaylen Alston, Eric Bubas, Shawn Cornillot, Amber Dolan, Kaylin Dolan,
Gary Heilman, Eden Hirt, Maryam Kasumu, Bill Meckel, Tarin Williams

 

Canada Team 2

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Lucas Henigan

Lauren Metzinger

Chris Ruhl

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

David Slade

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Michelle Acker

Brandon Caine

Vika Guendelsberger

Amber Simmons

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Elaina Acker

Kaylin Dolan

Miles Ericksen

Joyce Jo

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Gold

Vika Guendelsberger

Brian Kalf

Bronze

Alexia Milam

Jana Schwartz

Abington

Kerri Fedorowicz

David Slade

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Jincy John

Jana Schwartz

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Jesse Appel

Amanda Hill

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Taleeah Allen-Wright

Kerri Fedorowicz

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Isaac Pitkow

Christine Shillington

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

Maria Arisi

Haeju Son

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Chris Ruhl

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Ariana Centeno

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in CHORUS

Alexia Milam

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Jordan Matthews

Isaac Pitkow

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Kelsey Fitzgerald

Neighborhood Speakers

Four students selected by their teachers to give speeches at our awards ceremony.

Jordan Matthews

Amanda Guerra

Austin Corwell

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Myles Grasty

Molly Flaherty

Best Tressed (Hair)

Greg Dotson

Cindy Wade

Best Eyes

Zack Downs

Anita Coates

Best Personality

Josh Kluver

Jalyn Roundtree

Most Stylish

Shane Dunn

Briana Hunt

Most Artistic

Jack Deni

Ariana Centeno

Most Athletic

Isaac Pitkow

Eden Hirt

Most Creative

Gary Heilman

Joyce Jo

Most Spirited

Tim Carr

Lauren Rodriguez

Most Talkative

Anthony Durham

Jordan Matthews

Nicest Student

Jim Shelinsky

Meghan Sheridan

Class Comedian

Jake Feler

Paige Conti

Win Dance Contest

Dylan Aydelotte

Aiyannah Peal

American Idol

Quincy Scott

Sabrina Silva

Most Likely To Be President

Chris Ruhl

Michelle Acker

Most Likely To Succeed

Chris Ruhl

Taleeah Allen-Wright

Class Couple

Matt Figueroa

Anita Coates

English Award

Jesse Appel

Jana Schwartz

Math Award

Brandon Caine

Kerri Fedorowicz

Science Award

Chris Ruhl

Jincy John

Social Studies Award

Lucas Henigan

Lauren Metzinger

Spanish Award

Chris Ruhl

Maria Arisi

Torchbearer Award

Chris Ruhl

Christine Shillington

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

2005-2006 AWARDS & CHAMPIONS

 

OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS!

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS (1ST Place) - AUSTRALIA!

 

Danny Abreu, Brittany Burgos, Carly Castillo, Emily Gilmore, Vinnie May, Mike Spasari, Amber Sweeney, Devyn Wells, Dan Welsh, & Lamar Williams

 

Australia2005-2006

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS (2ND Place) - CHINA!

 

Sarah Baldwin, Xavier Ball, Joe Cirigliano, Lauren Franz, Brenna Geiger, Haneef Harrell, Amanda Hofmann, Quiana Jones, Jon Kelly, Jasmine Larry, & Erik Lauch

 

China2005-2006

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS (3RD Place) - EGYPT!

 

Enny Aigbomian, Jackie Boyd, Jarron Bridges, Chelsea Dyjak, Alyssa Geoghan, Zack Keller, Brady Knight, Alejandro Lopez, Faith Lovett, & Kyle O’Hare

 

Egypt2005-2006

 

SCHOOL AWARDS ASSEMBLY

 

AWARD

AWARD DESCRIPTION

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Principal’s Award

For outstanding academic achievement in all classes

Carly Frederick

Shaina Pomerantz

Nick Ruhl

Neighborhood Service Award

Exemplary leadership and service to neighborhood

Emily Farris

PTO Award

Exemplary leadership & participation

Carly Castillo

Jasmine Goodwin

Dale Hoover

Faculty Award

Pro-Social Behavior

Jackie Boyd

Tyler Conroy

Chelsea Dyjak

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Voluntary Service Hours In The Community

Mike Spasari

Amber Sweeney

English Award

Outstanding achievement in English class

Wes Rines

Vikki Ulmer

Math Award

Outstanding achievement in Math class

Elle Clark

Fred Mischler

Science Award

Outstanding achievement in SCIENCE class

Jasmine Larry

Jordan Rights

Social Studies

Outstanding achievement in SOCIAL STUDIES class

Sarah Guy

Mike Spasari

World Language

Outstanding achievement in WORLD LANGUAGE

Nathan Strauss

Devyn Wells

Reading

Outstanding achievement in READING class

Jackie Boyd

Computer Literacy

Outstanding achievement in COMPUTER class

Vikki Ulmer

Art

Outstanding achievement in ART class

Taylor Appel

Performance Music

Outstanding achievement in CHORUS

Sarah Guy

Outstanding Athlete

Outstanding Athlete in the neighborhood

Jordan Kessler

Lauren Scott

PE / Health

Outstanding achievement in PE & HEALTH class

Jordan Rights

Neighborhood Speakers

Four students selected by their teachers to give speeches at our awards ceremony.

Alyssa Geoghan

Anthony Greco

Benancia Nunez

Julie Scholnick

 

 

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

 

AWARD

MALE WINNER

FEMALE WINNER

Best Dressed

Dana McKleny

Carly Castillo

Best Tressed (Hair)

Kyle Brad

Carly Frederick

Best Eyes

Shaun Mann

Benancia Nunez

Best Personality

Wes Rines

Lena Poli

Most Stylish

Haneef Harrell

Jasmine Goodwin

Most Artistic

Joe Cirigliano

Chelsey Cofone

Most Athletic

Jordan Kessler

Lauren Scott

Most Creative

Jordan Rights

Karly Cooper

Most Spirited

Mike Spasari

Julie Scholnick

Most Talkative

Brandon Grant

Shannon Kennedy

Nicest Student

Jon Kelly

Jasmin Gaymon

Class Comedian

Khalif French

Jamie Shechtman

Win Dance Contest

Dale Hoover

Emily Farris

American Idol

Mike Murphy

Devyn Wells

Most Likely To Be President

Brady Knight

Shaina Pomerantz

Most Likely To Succeed

Jordan Rights

Sarah Guy

Class Couple

Mike Spasari

Taylor Appel

English Award

Fred Mischler

Vikki Ulmer

Math Award

Nick Ruhl

Jasmine Larry

Science Award

Andy Antinora

Jackie Boyd

Social Studies Award

Jon Williams

Carly Frederick

Spanish Award

Nathan Strauss

Elle Clark

Torchbearer Award

Fred Mischler

Jackie Boyd

 

Click here to return to the top of the page