Geography Bee Info & Hall of Fame

GEOGRAPHY BEE

Every year all of the seventh grade social studies classes at Abington Junior High participate in the GEOGRAPHY BEE, a nationwide competition run by National Geographic.  The competition starts in each individual classroom where each student in class receives seven questions, one from each of the seven preliminary rounds.  The student in each 7th grade social studies class with the most questions correct at the end of the seven preliminary rounds advances to the school-wide competition.  At the school-wide competition the classroom winners square off and the field is narrowed to ten semi-finalists and then two finalists.  The eventual winner of the school-wide competition then is eligible to take a test to qualify to advance to the state-wide geography bee competition, which if they make it that far would give them a chance to keep winning and move on the national competition where they can win scholarships.

GEOGRAPHY BEE WEBSITES

These websites are run by National Geographic and are designed to help students prepare for the geography bee competition.

https://www.nationalgeographic.org/education/student-experiences/geobee/ – All the information about the Geography Bee

https://www.nationalgeographic.org/education/student-experiences/geobee/study/ – Geography Bee Study Corner (includes a “GeoBee Challenge” game, links to Kahoot! games and links to download the GeoBee Challenge App in Google Play or iTunes)

https://www.nationalgeographic.org/bee/study/play-kahoot/ – Kahoot! games to prepare for the Geography Bee

 

*There is also an app called GEOBEE CHALLENGE created by National Geographic Society that you can download and install from the Google Play or Apple store that has lots of practice questions.

 

 

GEOGRAPHY BEE CHAMPIONS IN MR. DURAND’S CLASSES

CLASSROOM CHAMPIONS
(Each of these students won the preliminary round & advanced to the school-wide competition)

2001-2002

Period 1 – Chip Murphy            Period 2 – Jennifer Lee

Period 6/7 – Sam Nuessle        Period 8/9 – Adrian Bouknight

Period 11 – Karen Caddy

 

2002-2003

Period 1 – Tom Rooney            Period 3 – Liz Kreitschmann

Period 7/8 – Martin Alexion & Emily Chan (tie)

Period 9 – Lindsey Burke          Period 10 – Lorenzo McDuffie

 

2003-2004

Period 1 – Kristen Dunphey      Period 2 – Andrew Charles

Period 3 – Alex Giles

Period 7/8 – Paige Dietz           Period 9 – Jessica Spasari

 

2004-2005

Period 2 – Graham Lyman            Period 3 – Sam Matthews

Period 7/8 – Cory Gamble

Period 9 – Tom Hartsough          Period 10 – Eddie Costello

 

2005-2006

Period 1 – Shaina Pomerantz       Period 3 – Lauren Scott

Period 4/5 – Danny Abreu

Period 9 – Jordan Kessler        Period 10 – Joe Cirigliano

 

2006-2007

Period 2 – Gary Heilman       Period 3 – Curt Hoff

Period 6 – Alonzo Middleton

Period 7 – Isaac Pitkow           Period 8 – Lucas Henigan

 

2007-2008

Period 2 – Castine Allmond     Period 3 – Connor O’Neill

Period 6 – Eric Wiley

Period 7 – Ben Kruger          Period 8 – Pat Costello

 

2008-2009

Period 1 – Lev Turkevych        Period 3 – Alex Cvetkovic

Period 5 – Milas Rossell

Period 7 – John Colwell        Period 8 – Zach Rice

 

2009-2010

Period 1 – Amanda Cutaiar      Period 3 – Dante Hendricks

Period 5 – Billy O’Brien

Period 7 – Elyssa Marcus      Period 8 – Michael Ferry

 

2010-2011

Period 1 – Allison Hoy            Period 2 – Matthew Kieser

Period 5 – Wyatt Whitney            Period 7 – Justin Lineman

Period 8 – Brian Jamison & John Brandenburger (tie)

 

2011-2012

Period 1 – Jane-Victoria Kyerematen        Period 2 – Alex Knisely-Durham

Period 3 – Jeffrey Nadeau            Period 6 – Aakash Vyas

Period 7 – Dennis Phan

 

2012-2013

Period 1 – Mark Kilimnik        Period 2 – Jason Yan

Period 3 – Daniel Shaw         Period 7 – Lauren Murphy

Period 8 – CJ Petetti

 

2013-2014

Period 1 – Jack Failing          Period 2 – Alyssa Gonzalez

Period 3 – Ashley Hopper         Period 5 – Lauren Krupens

Period 8 – Kendria Ward

 

2014-2015

Period 1 – Emily H.    Period 3 – Andrew K.

Period 4 – Max C.     Period 7 – Chris K.

Period 8 – Maleah J.

  

2015-2016

Period 1 – Rylie Y.     Period 3 – Aurie N.

Period 4 – Sana W.     Period 7 – Eve P.

Period 8 – Isabella C. & Jackson H. (tie)

  

2016-2017

Period 1 – Xavier V.    Period 3 – Jack B.

Period 6 – Max D.    Period 7 – Emily G.

Period 8 – James B.

 

2017-2018

Period 1 – Kyle K.     Period 2 – Ben C.

Period 3 – Zachery S.     Period 6 – Grace A.

Period 7 – Andrew S.

  

2018-2019

Period 1 – Nicholi C.     Period 2 – Owen W.

Period 3 – Charley M.     Period 5 – Peter M.

Period 8 – Brian S.

 

2019-2020

Period 1 – Melvin K.     Period 2 – Terence H.

Period 3 – Joshua W.     Period 6 – Miles R.

Period 7 – Chase S. 

  

SCHOOL SEMI-FINALISTS & FINALISTS
(Each of these students competed at the school-wide competition and advanced to the semi-finals round or finals!)

 

TOP TEN SEMI-FINALISTS

Lorenzo McDuffie (2002-2003)

Alex Giles (2003-2004)

Eddie Costello (2004-2005)

Graham Lyman (2004-2005)

Lucas Henigan (2006-2007)

Michael Ferry (2009-2010)

Dante Hendricks (2009-2010)

Allison Hoy (2010-2011)

Matthew Kieser (2010-2011)

Jane-Victoria Keyermaten (2011-2012)

Jeffrey Nadeau (2011-2012)

Jason Yan (2012-2013)

Alyssa Gonzalez (2013-2014)

Rylie Y. (2015-2016)

Jack B. (2016-2017)

Ben C. (2017-2018)

 Zachery S. (2017-2018)

Nicholi C. (2018-2019)

Peter M. (2018-2019)

Miles R. (2019-2020)

 

FINALISTS

3rd Place – Chip Murphy (2001-2002)

3rd Place – Emily Chan (2002-2003)

3rd Place – John Colwell (2008-2009)

3rd Place – Elyssa Marcus (2009-2010)

 

2nd Place – Martin Alexion (2002-2003)

2nd Place – Andrew Charles (2003-2004)

2nd Place – Sam Matthews (2004-2005)

2nd Place – Amanda Cutaiar (2009-2010)

2nd Place – Justin Lineman (2010-2011)

2nd Place – Max C. (2014-2015)

2nd Place – Xavier V. (2016-2017)

 

SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY BEE CHAMPION!
(Here you will find students from Mr. Durand’s classes who have secured themselves everlasting fame as Abington’s Geography Bee Champion!)

 

KRISTEN DUNPHEY (2003-2004)

CORY GAMBLE (2004-2005)

SHAINA POMERANTZ (2005-2006)

CURT HOFF (2006-2007)

JOHN BRANDENBURGER (2010-2011)