Activities

List of Clubs and Activities:

Club/Activity

Sponsor

Abingtonian

Mr. Quigley

Abington Game Design

Mr. Daubenspeck

Abington Buddies Club

Ms. Glick & Ms. Jedlinski

All-School Musical

Ms. Caiazzo, Mr. Myers

All-School Play

Ms. Caiazzo

Anime Club

Ms. Yeager

Asian American Club

Mr. James

Athletes Helping Athletes

Mr. Turetzky

A-Town Steppers (Girls)

Ms. Cooper & Ms. Povacz

BioENGene Community Laboratory

Ms. Agostine

Book Club

Mr. Quigley

Build On Club

Mr. Hunt

C.P.Y.A.

SRO Gibbs

Chamber Music Ensemble

Mrs. Voigt

Chess Team

Mr. Simmons

Chinese Club

Ms. Lai

Cinema Club

Mr. Levandoski

College Essay (and Editing) Club

Ms. Boland

Concert Band

Mr. DeTato

Concert Choir

Mr. Myers

Congressional Award

Mr. Tagliaferro

Creative Writing Club

Ms. Summers

Dance Club

Ms. Kalinowski

Electronic Gaming Club

Mr. Daubenspeck

Engineering Team (Science Club)

Ms. Yeager

ESports Club

Mr. Han

F.A.A.D

Ms. White

Fashion Club

Ms. Summers

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Ms. N. Williams

F.B.L.A.

Mr. Daubenspeck

French Club

Ms. Menichelli

French Honor Society

Ms. Menichelli

Garden Club

Ms. England & Ms. Sandler-Ligi

Gender Sexuality Awareness group

Ms. Jedlinski

German Club

Ms. Eichler

Gospel Choir

Mr. Myers

Graveyard Steppers (Boys)

Ms. Cooper & Ms. Povacz

H2O for Life

Ms. Lips & Mr. Wiley

IMAGINE

Ms. N. Williams

Improv Comedy Club

Ms. Caiazzo

Indoor Color Guard

Mr. Rosenfeld and Mr. DeTato

Indoor Drum Line

Mr. DeTato

Japanese as Alternate Language Club

Mr. Daubenspeck

Jazz Band

Mr. DeTato

Jazz History Club

Mr. Turner & Mr. DeTato

Junior Class (2020)

Ms. Summers and Ms Myslinski

Key Club

Ms. Davidoff  & Ms. Peters

Knitting Club

Ms. Agostine

Lemon Club (Alex’s Lemonade)

Ms. Farrington

LEO Club

Ms. Katz

Library Aides

Ms. Summers & Ms. Garecht

Marching Band

Mr. DeTato

Math Club

Mr. Tinney

MiniTHON

Ms. Chakler, Ms. Miller, Mr. Zanetti

Model United Nations (U.N.)

Mr. Penderghest

Military Club

Mr. Anderson

Mock Investors Club

Mr. MacNair

Mock Trial

Mr. Daubenspeck

National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Club

Ms. Lindinger

National Art Honor Society

Mr. Ferro

National Honor Society

Ms. K. Miller & Ms. Chakler

Oracle (Year Book)

Mr. O’Donnell

Orchestra

Mrs. Voigt

Photography Club

Mr. Han

Pit Orchestra

Ms. Voigt

Psychology  Club

Ms. Farrington

Quilting Club

Ms. Anello

Reading Olympics

Ms. Garecht & Ms. Summers

Red Cross Club

Mr. Wiley

School Store

Ms. G. Hansen 

Science Fair/PJAS

Mr. Anderson

Science Olympiad

Mr. Spencer

Select Choir

Mr. Myers

Senior Class (2019)

Mr. Dillon & Ms. Lips

Sneaker Club

Mr. Cragle

Society of Women Engineers (SWENext)

Ms. Yeager

Sophomore Class (2021)

Ms. Rizzo & Ms. Hansen

Spanish Club

Ms. Grosch & Ms. Bucci

Spanish Honor Society

Mr. Garcia-Esteban

Special Olympics

Ms. Jedlinski  & Ms. Glick

Spectre

Mr. Levandoski

Streaming and Recording Club

Mr. Daubenspeck

Student Council

Mr. Banks & Mr. Garry

S.W.A.N (Supporting Women and Infants)

Ms. Spering

Symphonic Band

Mr. DeTato

Ultimate Frisbee Club

Mr. O’Donnell

Unified Youth Committee (UYC)

Mr. Muntzer & Ms. Jedlinski

Ushers/Usherettes

Ms. Hansen

Varsity “A”

Mr. Turetzky

VIBE

Ms. Cooper

Video Club (Media Club)

Mr. Quigley

Volunteer Firefighter Club

Mr. Wiley

Water Safety/Swimmer Aides

Mr. Franko

World Affairs Forum Club

Ms. Farrington

Young Democrats Club

Ms. Eichler

Young Republicans Club

Ms. Agostine